2018 Emmy Predictions

Sandra Oh in KILLING EVE

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • ATLANTA
  • BARRY
  • BLACK-ISH
  • CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
  • GLOW
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • SILICON VALLEY
  • UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT

Outstanding Drama Series

  • THE AMERICANS
  • THE CROWN
  • GAME OF THRONES
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • STRANGER THINGS
  • THIS IS US
  • WESTWORLD

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH
  • FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE
  • JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!
  • LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
  • THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN
  • THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • AT HOME WITH AMY SEDARIS
  • DRUNK HISTORY
  • I LOVE YOU, AMERICA WITH SARAH SILVERMAN
  • PORTLANDIA
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW

Outstanding Limited Series

  • THE ALIENIST
  • THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
  • GENIUS: PICASSO
  • GODLESS
  • PATRICK MELROSE

Outstanding Television Movie

  • BLACK MIRROR: USS CALLISTER
  • FAHRENHEIT 451
  • FLINT
  • PATERNO
  • THE TALE

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • THE AMAZING RACE
  • AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR
  • PROJECT RUNWAY
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE
  • TOP CHEF
  • THE VOICE

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson on BLACK-ISH
  • Ted Danson on THE GOOD PLACE
  • Larry David on CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
  • Donald Glover on ATLANTA
  • Bill Hader on BARRY
  • William H. Macy on SHAMELESS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon on BETTER THINGS
  • Rachel Brosnahan on THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • Allison Janney on MOM
  • Issa Rae on INSECURE
  • Tracee Ellis Ross on BLACK-ISH
  • Lily Tomlin on GRACE AND FRANKIE

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman on OZARK
  • Sterling K. Brown on THIS IS US
  • Ed Harris on WESTWORLD
  • Matthew Rhys on THE AMERICANS
  • Milo Ventimiglia on THIS IS US
  • Jeffrey Wright on WESTWORLD

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Foy on THE CROWN
  • Tatiana Maslany on ORPHAN BLACK
  • Elisabeth Moss on THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Sandra Oh on KILLING EVE
  • Keri Russell on THE AMERICANS
  • Evan Rachel Wood on WESTWORLD

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Antonio Banderas on GENIUS: PICASSO
  • Darren Criss on THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
  • Benedict Cumberbatch on PATRICK MELROSE
  • Jeff Daniels on THE LOOMING TOWER
  • John Legend on JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
  • Jesse Plemons on BLACK MIRROR: USS CALLISTER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jessica Biel on THE SINNER
  • Laura Dern on THE TALE
  • Michelle Dockery on GODLESS
  • Edie Falco on LAW & ORDER TRUE CRIME: THE MENENDEZ MURDERS
  • Regina King on SEVEN SECONDS
  • Sarah Paulson on AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson on BASKETS
  • Alec Baldwin on SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Tituss Burgess on UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
  • Brian Tyree Henry on ATLANTA
  • Tony Shalhoub on THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • Kenan Thompson on SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Henry Winkler on BARRY

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Zazie Beetz on ATLANTA
  • Alex Borstein on THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • Aidy Bryant on SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Betty Gilpin on GLOW
  • Leslie Jones on SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Kate McKinnon on SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Laurie Metcalf on ROSEANNE
  • Megan Mullaly on WILL & GRACE

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau on GAME OF THRONES
  • Peter Dinklage on GAME OF THRONES
  • Joseph Fiennes on THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • David Harbour on STRANGER THINGS
  • Mandy Patinkin on HOMELAND
  • Matt Smith on THE CROWN

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel on THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Millie Bobby Brown on STRANGER THINGS
  • Ann Dowd on THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Lena Heady on GAME OF THRONES
  • Vanessa Kirby on THE CROWN
  • Thandie Newton on WESTWORLD
  • Yvonne Strahovski on THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeff Daniels on GODLESS
  • Brandon Victor Dixon on JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
  • John Leguizamo on WACO
  • Ricky Martin on THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
  • Édgar Ramírez on THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
  • Michael Stuhlbarg on THE LOOMING TOWER
  • Finn Wittrock on THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Sara Bareilles on JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE ON CONCERT
  • Penélope Cruz on THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
  • Judith Light on THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
  • Adina Porter on AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
  • Merritt Wever on GODLESS
  • Letitia Wright on BLACK MIRROR: BLACK MUSEUM

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • ATLANTA (“FUBU”), Donald Glover
  • ATLANTA (“Teddy Perkins”), Hiro Murai
  • BARRY (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), Bill Hader
  • THE BIG BANG THEORY (“The Bow Tie Symmetry”), Mark Cendrowski
  • GLOW (“Pilot”), Jesse Peretz
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (“Pilot”), Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • SILICON VALLEY (“Initial Coin Offering”), Mike Judge

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • THE CROWN (“Paterfamilias”), Stephen Daldry
  • GAME OF THRONES (“Beyond the Wall”), Alan Taylor
  • GAME OF THRONES (“The Dragon and the Wolf”), Jeremy Podeswa
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE (“After”), Kari Skogland
  • OZARK (“The Toll”), Jason Bateman
  • OZARK (“Tonight We Improve”), Daniel Sackheim
  • STRANGER THINGS (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”), The Duffer Brothers

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • DAVE CHAPELLE: EQUANIMITY, Stan Lathan
  • JERRY SEINFELD: JERRY BEFORE SEINFELD, Michael Bonfiglio
  • STEVE MARTIN & MARTIN SHORT: AN EVENING YOU WILL FORGET FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Marcus Raboy
  • SUPER BOWL LII HALFTIME SHOW STARRING JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, Hamish Hamilton
  • THE OSCARS, Glenn Weiss

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (“The Man Who Would Be Vogue”), Ryan Murphy
  • GODLESS, Scott Frank
  • JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT, David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski
  • THE LOOMING TOWER (“9/11”), Craig Zisk
  • PATERNO, Barry Levinson
  • PATRICK MELROSE, Edward Berger
  • TWIN PEAKS, David Lynch

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • ATLANTA (“Alligator Man”), Donald Glover
  • ATLANTA (“Barbershop”), Stefani Robinson
  • BARRY (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), Alec Berg and Bill Hader
  • BARRY (“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”), Liz Sarnoff
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (“Pilot”), Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • SILICON VALLEY (“Fifty-One Percent”), Alec Berg

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • THE AMERICANS (“START”), Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
  • THE CROWN (“Mystery Man”), Peter Morgan
  • GAME OF THRONES (“The Dragon and the Wolf”), David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE (“June”), Bruce Miller
  • KILLING EVE (“Nice Face”), Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • STRANGER THINGS (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”), The Duffer Brothers

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • AMERICAN VANDAL (“Clean Up”), Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus
  • THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (“House by the Lake”), Tom Rob Smith
  • BLACK MIRROR: USS CALLISTER, William Bridges and Charlie Brooker
  • GODLESS, Scott Frank
  • PATRICK MELROSE, David Nicholls
  • TWIN PEAKS, Mark Frost and David Lynch

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE: THE GREAT AMERICAN* PUERTO RICO (*IT’S COMPLICATED), Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, and Nicole Silverberg
  • JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS AT RADIO CITY, John Mulaney
  • MICHELLE WOLF: NICE LADY, Michelle Wolf
  • PATTON OSWALT: ANNIHILATION, Patton Oswalt
  • STEVE MARTIN & MARTIN SHORT: AN EVENING YOU WILL FORGET FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Steve Martin and Martin Short

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

  • ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN (“Southern Italy”), Anthony Bourdain
  • THE DEFIANT ONES (“Episode 1”), Allen Hughes, Lasse Järvi, and Doug Pray
  • ICARUS, Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe, and Jon Bertain
  • JANE, Brett Morgen
  • MISTER ROGERS: IT’S YOU I LIKE, JoAnn Young
  • THE VIETNAM WAR (“The History of the World (April 1969-May 1970)”), Geoffrey C. Ward

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store