2018 Game Awards Predictions Scored

Game of the Year

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY — Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft
  • CELESTE — Matt Makes Games
  • GOD OF WAR — SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN — Insomniac Games/Sony
  • MONSTER HUNTER: WORLD — Capcom
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Rockstar Games*

Best Game Direction

  • A WAY OUT — Hazelight Studios/EA
  • DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN — Quantic Dream/Sony
  • GOD OF WAR — SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony*
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN — Insomniac Games/Sony
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Rockstar Games

Best Ongoing Game

  • DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN — Bungie/Activision
  • FORTNITE — Epic Games*
  • NO MAN’S SKY — Hello Games
  • OVERWATCH — Blizzard Entertainment
  • TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE — Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Best Narrative

  • DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN — Quantic Dream/Sony
  • GOD OF WAR — SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony*
  • LIFE IS STRANGE 2 — Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN — Insomniac Games/Sony
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Rockstar Games

Best Art Direction

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY — Ubisoft Quebec
  • GOD OF WAR — SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Rockstar Games*
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN — 3909 LLC
  • OCTOPATH TRAVELER — Acquire/Square Enix/Nintendo

Best Score/Music

  • CELESTE — Lena Raine
  • GOD OF WAR — Bear McCreary*
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN — John Paesano
  • NI NO KUNI II: REVENANT KINGDOM — Joe Hisaishi
  • OCTOPATH TRAVELER — Yasunori Nishiki
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Woody Jackson

Best Audio Design

  • CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 4 — Treyarch/Activision
  • FORZA HORIZON 4 — Playground Games/Microsoft
  • GOD OF WAR — SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN — Insomniac Games/Sony
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Rockstar Games*

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor — DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos — GOD OF WAR
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra — ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan — RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2*
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Spider-Man — MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN

Games for Impact

  • 11–11 MEMORIES RETOLD — Digixart/Aardman Animations/Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • CELESTE — Matt Makes Games*
  • FLORENCE — Mountains
  • LIFE IS STRANGE 2 — Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
  • THE MISSING: JJ MACFIELD AND THE ISLAND OF MEMORIES — White Owls/Arc System Works

Best Independent Game

  • CELESTE — Matt Makes Games*
  • DEAD CELLS — Motion Twin
  • INTO THE BREACH — Subset Games
  • RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN — 3909 LLC
  • THE MESSENGER — Sabotage Studio

Best Mobile Game

  • DONUT COUNTY — Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
  • FLORENCE — Mountains
  • FORTNITE — Epic Games*
  • PUBG MOBILE — Lightspeed & Quantum/Tencent Games
  • REIGNS: GAME OF THRONES — Nerial/Devolver Digital

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION — SIE Japan Studio/Sony
  • BEAT SABER — Beat Games
  • FIREWALL: ZERO HOUR — First Contact Entertainment/Sony
  • MOSS — Polyarc Games
  • TETRIS EFFECT — Resonair/Enchance, Inc.*

Best Action Game

  • CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 4 — Treyarch/Activision*
  • DEAD CELLS — Motion Twin
  • DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN — Bungie/Activision
  • FAR CRY 5 — Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • MEGA MAN 11 — Capcom

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY — Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft
  • GOD OF WAR — SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony
  • MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN — Insomniac Games/Sony
  • RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 — Rockstar Games*
  • SHADOW OF THE TOMB RAIDER — Eidos Montreal/Square Enix

Best Role Playing Game

  • DRAGON QUEST XI — Square Enix
  • MONSTER HUNTER: WORLD — Capcom*
  • NI NO KUNI II: REVENANT KINGDOM — Level-5/Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • OCTOPATH TRAVELER — Acquire/Square Enix/Nintendo
  • PILLARS OF ETERNITY II: DEADFIRE — Obsidian Entertainment

Best Fighting Game

  • BLAZBLUE: CROSS TAG BATTLE — Arc System Works
  • DRAGON BALL FIGHTERZ — Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment*
  • SOULCALIBUR VI — Bandai Namco Entertainment
  • STREET FIGHTER V — Capcom

Best Family Game

  • MARIO TENNIS ACES — Camelot Software Planning/Nintendo
  • NINTENDO LABO — Nintendo
  • OVERCOOKED 2 — Ghost Town Games/Team17
  • STARLINK: BATTLE FOR ATLAS — Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft
  • SUPER MARIO PARTY — NDcube/Nintendo*

Best Strategy Game

  • THE BANNER SAGA 3 — Stoic Studio/Versus Evil
  • BATTLETECH — Harebrained Schems/Paradox Interactive
  • FROSTPUNK — 11 bit studios
  • INTO THE BREACH — Subset Games*
  • VALKYRIA CHRONICLES 4 — Sega

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19 — EA Vancouver/EA
  • FORZA HORIZON 4 — Playground Games/Microsoft*
  • MARIO TENNIS ACES — Camelot Software Planning/Nintendo
  • NBA 2K19 — Visual Concepts/2K Sports
  • PRO EVOLUTION SOCCER 2019 — PES Productions/Konami

Best Multiplayer Game

  • CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 4 — Treyarch/Activision
  • DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN — Bungie/Activision
  • FORTNITE — Epic Games*
  • MONSTER HUNTER: WORLD — Capcom
  • SEA OF THIEVES — Rare/Microsoft

Best Student Game

  • COMBAT 2018 — Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences
  • DASH QUASAR — UC Santa Cruz
  • JERA — DigiPen Bilbao, Spain*
  • LIFF — ISTART Digital, France
  • RE: CHARGE — MIT

Best Debut Indie Game

  • DONUT COUNTY — Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
  • FLORENCE — Mountains
  • MOSS — POLYARC GAMES
  • THE MESSENGER — Sabotage Studio*
  • YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS — Villa Gorilla

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja*
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
Tristan Ettleman

Tristan Ettleman

I write about movies, music, video games, and more.