2019 Oscars Predictions

Best Picture

  • BLACK PANTHER
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • GREEN BOOK
  • ROMA
  • A STAR IS BORN
  • VICE

Best Director

  • Spike Lee — BLACKKKLANSMAN
  • Paweł Pawlikowski — COLD WAR
  • Yorgos Lanthimos — THE FAVOURITE
  • Alfonso Cuarón — ROMA
  • Adam McKay — Vice

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale — VICE
  • Bradley Cooper — A STAR IS BORN
  • Willem Dafoe — AT ETERNITY’S GATE
  • Rami Malek — BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • Viggo Mortensen — GREEN BOOK

Best Actress

  • Yalitza Aparicio — ROMA
  • Glenn Close — THE WIFE
  • Olivia Colman — THE FAVOURITE
  • Lady Gaga — A STAR IS BORN
  • Melissa McCarthy — CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali — GREEN BOOK
  • Adam Driver — BLACKKKLANSMAN
  • Sam Elliott — A STAR IS BORN
  • Richard E. Grant — CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
  • Sam Rockwell — VICE

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams — VICE
  • Marina de Tavira — ROMA
  • Regina King — IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
  • Emma Stone — THE FAVOURITE
  • Rachel Weisz — THE FAVOURITE

Best Original Screenplay

  • THE FAVOURITE — Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • FIRST REFORMED — Paul Schrader
  • GREEN BOOK — Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and Peter Farrelly
  • ROMA — Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE — Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS — Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN — Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? — Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK — Barry Jenkins
  • A STAR IS BORN — Eric Roth and Bradly Cooper & Will Fetters

Best Animated Feature Film

  • INCREDIBLES 2
  • ISLE OF DOGS
  • MIRAI
  • RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Best Foreign Language Film

  • CAPERNAUM
  • COLD WAR
  • NEVER LOOK AWAY
  • ROMA
  • SHOPLIFTERS

Best Documentary — Feature

  • FREE SOLO
  • HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
  • MINDING THE GAP
  • OF FATHERS AND SONS
  • RBG

Best Documentary — Short Subject

  • BLACK SHEEP
  • END GAME
  • LIFEBOAT
  • A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
  • PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DETAINMENT
  • FAUVE
  • MARGUERITE
  • MOTHER
  • SKIN

Best Animated Short Film

  • ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
  • BAO
  • LATE AFTERNOON
  • ONE SMALL STEP
  • WEEKENDS

Best Original Score

  • BLACK PANTHER — Ludwig Göransson
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN — Terence Blanchard
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK — Nicholas Britell
  • ISLE OF DOGS — Alexandre Desplat
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS — Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song

  • “All the Stars” — BLACK PANTHER
  • “I’ll Fight” — RBG
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” — MARY POPPINS RETURNS
  • “Shallow” — A STAR IS BORN
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” — THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Best Sound Editing

  • BLACK PANTHER — Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY — John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • FIRST MAN — Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A QUIET PLACE — Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • ROMA — Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing

  • BLACK PANTHER — Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY — Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • FIRST MAN — Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • ROMA — Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • A STAR IS BORN — Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Production Design

  • BLACK PANTHER — Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
  • THE FAVOURITE — Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
  • FIRST MAN — Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS — John Myhre and Gordon Sim
  • ROMA — Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enriquez

Best Cinematography

  • COLD WAR — Łukasz Żal
  • THE FAVOURITE — Robbie Ryan
  • NEVER LOOK AWAY — Caleb Deschanel
  • ROMA — Alfonso Cuarón
  • A STAR IS BORN — Matthew Libatique

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • BORDER — Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS — Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks
  • VICE — Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia Dehaney

Best Costume Design

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS — Mary Zophres
  • BLACK PANTHER — Ruth E. Carter
  • THE FAVOURITE — Sandy Powell
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS — Sandy Powell
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS — Alexandra Byrne

Best Film Editing

  • BLACKKKLANSMAN — Barry Alexander Brown
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY — John Ottman
  • THE FAVOURITE — Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • GREEN BOOK — Patrick J. Don Vito
  • VICE — Hank Corwin

Best Visual Effects

  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR — Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
  • CHRISTOPHER ROBIN — Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould
  • FIRST MAN — Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm
  • READY PLAYER ONE — Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk
  • SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY — Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store