2020 Emmys Predictions

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
  • DEAD TO ME
  • THE GOOD PLACE
  • INSECURE
  • THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • SCHITT’S CREEK
  • WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

Outstanding Drama Series

  • BETTER CALL SAUL
  • THE CROWN
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • KILLING EVE
  • THE MANDALORIAN
  • OZARK
  • STRANGER THINGS
  • SUCCESSION

Outstanding Limited Series

  • LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE
  • MRS. AMERICA
  • UNBELIEVABLE
  • UNORTHODOX
  • WATCHMEN

Outstanding Television Movie

  • AMERICAN SON
  • BAD EDUCATION
  • DOLLY PARTON’S HEARTSTRINGS: THESE OLD BONES
  • EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE
  • UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT: KIMMY VS. THE REVEREND

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH
  • FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE
  • JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!
  • LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
  • THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW
  • DRUNK HISTORY
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Outstanding Competition Program

  • THE MASKED SINGER
  • NAILED IT!
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE
  • TOP CHEF
  • THE VOICE

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson — BLACK-ISH
  • Don Cheadle — BLACK MONDAY
  • Ted Danson — THE GOOD PLACE
  • Michael Douglas — THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • Eugene Levy — SCHITT’S CREEK
  • Ramy Youssef — RAMY

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate — DEAD TO ME
  • Rachel Brosnahan — THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • Linda Cardellini — DEAD TO ME
  • Catherine O’Hara — SCHITT’S CREEK
  • Issa Rae — INSECURE
  • Tracee Ellis Ross — BLACK-ISH

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman — OZARK
  • Sterling K. Brown — THIS IS US
  • Steve Carell — THE MORNING SHOW
  • Brian Cox — SUCCESSION
  • Billy Porter — POSE
  • Jeremy Strong — SUCCESSION

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston — THE MORNING SHOW
  • Olivia Colman — THE CROWN
  • Jodie Comer — KILLING EVE
  • Laura Linney — OZARK
  • Sandra Oh — KILLING EVE
  • Zendaya — EUPHORIA

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons — WATCHMEN
  • Hugh Jackman — BAD EDUCATION
  • Paul Mescal — NORMAL PEOPLE
  • Jeremy Pope — HOLLYWOOD
  • Mark Ruffalo — I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett — MRS. AMERICA
  • Shira Haas — UNORTHODOX
  • Regina King — WATCHMEN
  • Octavia Spencer — SELF MADE
  • Kerry Washington — LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Mahershala Ali — RAMY
  • Alan Arkin — THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • Andre Braugher — BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
  • Sterling K. Brown — THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • William Jackson Harper — THE GOOD PLACE
  • Daniel Levy — SCHITT’S CREEK
  • Tony Shalhoub — THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • Kenan Thompson — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein — THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • D’Arcy Carden — THE GOOD PLACE
  • Betty Gilpin — GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle — THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • Kate McKinnon — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Annie Murphy — SCHITT’S CREEK
  • Yvonne Orji — INSECURE
  • Cecily Strong — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun — SUCCESSION
  • Billy Crudup — THE MORNING SHOW
  • Kieran Culkin — SUCCESSION
  • Mark Duplass — THE MORNING SHOW
  • Giancarlo Esposito — BETTER CALL SAUL
  • Matthew Macfadyen — SUCCESSION
  • Bradley Whitford — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Jeffrey Wright — WESTWORLD

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Helena Bonham Carter — THE CROWN
  • Laura Dern — BIG LITTLE LIES
  • Julia Garner — OZARK
  • Thandie Newton — WESTWORLD
  • Fiona Shaw — KILLING EVE
  • Sarah Snook — SUCCESSION
  • Meryl Streep — BIG LITTLE LIES
  • Samira Wiley — THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II — WATCHMEN
  • Jovan Adepo — WATCHMEN
  • Tituss Burgess — UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT: KIMMY VS. THE REVEREND
  • Louis Gossett Jr. — WATCHMEN
  • Dylan McDermott — HOLLYWOOD
  • Jim Parsons — HOLLYWOOD

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Uzo Aduba — MRS. AMERICA
  • Toni Collette — UNBELIEVABLE
  • Margo Martindale — MRS. AMERICA
  • Jean Smart — WATCHMEN
  • Holland Taylor — HOLLYWOOD
  • Tracey Ullman — MRS. AMERICA

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Matt Shakman — “The Great (Pilot)” (THE GREAT)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino — “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
  • Daniel Palladino — “Marvelous Radio” (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
  • Gail Mancuso — “Finale Part 2” (MODERN FAMILY)
  • Ramy Youssef — “Miakhalifa.mov” (RAMY)
  • Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy — “Happy Ending” (SCHITT’S CREEK)
  • James Burrows — “We Love Lucy” (WILL & GRACE)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Benjamin Caron — “Aberfan” (THE CROWN)
  • Jessica Hobbs — “Cri de Coeur” (THE CROWN)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter — “Prisoners of War” (HOMELAND)
  • Mimi Leder — “The Interview” (THE MORNING SHOW)
  • Alik Sakharov — “Fire Pink” (OZARK)
  • Ben Semanoff — “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (OZARK)
  • Andrij Parekh — “Hunting” (SUCCESSION)
  • Mark Mylod — “This Is Not for Tears” (SUCCESSION)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Lynn Shelton — “Find a Way” (LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE)
  • Lenny Abrahamson — “Episode 5” (NORMAL PEOPLE)
  • Maria Schrader — UNORTHODOX
  • Nicole Kassell — “It’s Summer and We’re Running out of Ice” (WATCHMEN)
  • Steph Green — “Little Fear of Lightning” (WATCHMEN)
  • Stephen Williams — “This Extraordinary Being” (WATCHMEN)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • Dime Davis — “Born at Night, But Not Last Night” (A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW)
  • David Paul Meyer — “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions about Coronavirus” (THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH)
  • Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner — “Episode 629” (LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER)
  • Jim Hoskinson — “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” (THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT)
  • Don Roy King — “Host: Eddie Murphy” (SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE)
  • Linda Mendoza — “Flame Monroe” (TIFFANY HADDISH PRESENTS: THEY READY)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Michael Schur — “Whenever You’re Ready” (THE GOOD PLACE)
  • Tony McNamara — “The Great” (THE GREAT)
  • Daniel Levy — “Happy Ending” (SCHITT’S CREEK)
  • David West Read — “The Presidential Suite” (SCHITT’S CREEK)
  • Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil — “Collaboration” (WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS)
  • Paul Simms — “Ghosts” (WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS)
  • Stefani Robinson — “On the Run” (WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Thomas Schnauz — “Bad Choice Road” (BETTER CALL SAUL)
  • Gordon Smith — “Bagman” (BETTER CALL SAUL)
  • Peter Morgan — “Aberfan” (THE CROWN)
  • Chris Mundy — “All In” (OZARK)
  • John Shiban — “Boss Fight” (OZARK)
  • Miki Johnson — “Fire Pink” (OZARK)
  • Jesse Armstrong — “This Is Not for Tears” (SUCCESSION)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Tanya Barfield — “Shirley” (MRS. AMERICA)
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch — “Episode 3” (NORMAL PEOPLE)
  • Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman — “Episode 1” (UNBELIEVABLE)
  • Anna Winger — “Part 1” (UNORTHODOX)
  • Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson — “This Extraordinary Being” (WATCHMEN)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH
  • FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE
  • LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
  • LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS
  • THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store