2021 Emmys Predictions Scored

As the world has emerged from full COVID impact (even if that emergence may be ill-advised), 2021’s Emmys looked quite different than 2020’s. The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, the ceremony of which was hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, looked more like the awards shows we’ve come to know…also because its winners, specifically in the acting categories, were quite white in relation to the relative diversity of the nominations.

But many were happy to see THE CROWN taking home the most wins with seven (even as TED LASSO was the most nominated show with 13) and others were upset with THE HANDMAID’S TALE’s shutout. Originally, I had predicted for 39 categories I foresaw as part of the show, for some reason. To address what actually went on as part of the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, however, I’ll just score the 27 awards that were given as part of it. Maybe it’ll improve my score. Probably not. I mean, I was incorrect about TED LASSO being the biggest winner; my six didn’t match reality’s four. For the entirety of the show, I’ve bolded who I thought would win, and marked the actual winner with a *.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • BLACK-ISH
  • COBRA KAI
  • EMILY IN PARIS
  • HACKS
  • THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
  • THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • PEN15
  • TED LASSO*

Outstanding Drama Series

  • THE BOYS
  • BRIDGERTON
  • THE CROWN*
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
  • THE MANDALORIAN
  • POSE
  • THIS IS US

Outstanding Limited Series

  • I MAY DESTROY YOU
  • MARE OF EASTTOWN
  • THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT*
  • THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
  • WANDAVISION

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • CONAN
  • THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH
  • JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!
  • LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER*
  • THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE*

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • CELEBRATING AMERICA — AN INAUGURATION NIGHT SPECIAL
  • 63RD ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS
  • THE OSCARS
  • PEPSI SUPER BOWL LV HALFTIME SHOW STARRING THE WEEKND
  • STEPHEN COLBERT’S ELECTION NIGHT 2020: DEMOCRACY’S LAST STAND: BUILDING BACK AMERICA GREAT AGAIN BETTER 2020*

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

  • HAMILTON*
  • BO BURNHAM: INSIDE
  • DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA
  • 8:46 — DAVE CHAPPELLE
  • FRIENDS: THE REUNION
  • A WEST WING SPECIAL TO BENEFIT WHEN WE ALL VOTE

Outstanding Competition Program

  • THE AMAZING RACE
  • NAILED IT!
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE*
  • TOP CHEF
  • THE VOICE

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson — BLACK-ISH
  • Michael Douglas — THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • William H. Macy — SHAMELESS
  • Jason Sudeikis — TED LASSO*
  • Kenan Thompson — KENAN

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant — SHRILL
  • Kaley Cuoco — THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
  • Allison Janney — MOM
  • Tracee Ellis Ross — BLACK-ISH
  • Jean Smart — HACKS*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown — THIS IS US
  • Jonathan Majors — LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
  • Josh O’Connor — THE CROWN*
  • Regé-Jean Page — BRIDGERTON
  • Billy Porter — POSE
  • Matthew Rhys — PERRY MASON

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba — IN TREATMENT
  • Olivia Colman — THE CROWN*
  • Emma Corrin — THE CROWN
  • Elisabeth Moss — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Mj Rodriguez — POSE
  • Jurnee Smollett — LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany — WANDAVISION
  • Hugh Grant — THE UNDOING
  • Ewan McGregor — HALSTON*
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda — HAMILTON
  • Leslie Odom Jr. — HAMILTON

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel — I MAY DESTROY YOU
  • Cynthia Erivo — GENIUS: ARETHA
  • Elizabeth Olsen — WANDAVISION
  • Anya Taylor-Joy — THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
  • Kate Winslet — MARE OF EASTTOWN*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins — HACKS
  • Brett Goldstein — TED LASSO*
  • Brendan Hunt — TED LASSO
  • Nick Mohammed — TED LASSO
  • Paul Reiser — THE KOMINSKY METHOD
  • Jeremy Swift — TED LASSO
  • Kenan Thompson — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Bowen Yang — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Hannah Einbinder — HACKS
  • Kate McKinnon — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Rosie Perez — THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
  • Cecily Strong — SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • Juno Temple — TED LASSO
  • Hannah Waddingham — TED LASSO*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito — THE MANDALORIAN
  • O.T. Fagbenle — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • John Lithgow — PERRY MASON
  • Tobias Menzies — THE CROWN*
  • Max Minghella — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Chris Sullivan — THIS IS US
  • Bradley Whitford — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Michael K. Williams — LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson — THE CROWN*
  • Helena Bonham Carter — THE CROWN
  • Madeline Brewer — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Ann Dowd — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Aunjanue Ellis — LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
  • Emerald Fennell — THE CROWN
  • Yvonne Strahovski — THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • Samira Wiley — THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster — THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
  • Daveed Diggs — HAMILTON
  • Paapa Essiedu — I MAY DESTROY YOU
  • Jonathan Groff — HAMILTON
  • Evan Peters — MARE OF EASTTOWN*
  • Anthony Ramos — HAMILTON

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Renée Elise Goldsberry — HAMILTON
  • Kathryn Hahn — WANDAVISION
  • Moses Ingram — THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
  • Julianne Nicholson — MARE OF EASTTOWN*
  • Jean Smart — MARE OF EASTTOWN
  • Phillipa Soo — HAMILTON

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • James Burrows — “Pilot” (B POSITIVE)
  • Lucia Aniello — “There Is No Line (Pilot)” (HACKS)*
  • James Widdoes — “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak” (MOM)
  • Zach Braff — “Biscuits” (TED LASSO)
  • MJ Delaney — “The Hope That Kills You” (TED LASSO)
  • Declan Lowney — “Make Rebecca Great Again” (TED LASSO)
  • Susanna Fogel — “In Case of Emergency” (THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Julie Anne Robinson — “Diamond of the First Water” (BRIDGERTON)
  • Steven Canals — “Series Finale” (POSE)
  • Jessica Hobbs — “War” (THE CROWN)*
  • Benjamin Caron — “Fairytale” (THE CROWN)
  • Liz Garbus — “The Wilderness” (THE HANDMAID’S TALE)
  • Jon Favreau — “Chapter 9: The Marshal” (THE MANDALORIAN)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Thomas Kail — HAMILTON
  • Sam Miller — “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes” (I MAY DESTROY YOU)
  • Sam Miller, Michaela Coel — “Ego Death” (I MAY DESTROY YOU)
  • Craig Zobel — MARE OF EASTTOWN
  • Scott Frank — THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT*
  • Barry Jenkins — THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
  • Matt Shakman — WANDAVISION

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Meredith Scardino — “Pilot” (GIRLS5EVA)
  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky — “There Is No Line (Pilot)” (HACKS)*
  • Maya Erskine — “Play” (PEN15)
  • Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly — “Make Rebecca Great Again” (TED LASSO)
  • Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly — “Pilot” (TED LASSO)
  • Steve Yockey — “In Case of Emergency” (THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Misha Green — “Sundown” (LOVECRAFT COUNTRY)
  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J — “Series Finale” (POSE)
  • Rebecca Sonnenshine — “What I Know” (THE BOYS)
  • Peter Morgan — “War” (THE CROWN)*
  • Yahlin Chang — “Home” (THE HANDMAID’S TALE)
  • Dave Filoni — “Chapter 13: The Jedi” (THE MANDALORIAN)
  • Jon Favreau — “Chapter 16: The Rescue” (THE MANDALORIAN)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel — I MAY DESTROY YOU*
  • Brad Ingelsby — MARE OF EASTTOWN
  • Scott Frank — THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
  • Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron — “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!” (WANDAVISION)
  • Jac Schaeffer — “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience” (WANDAVISION)
  • Laura Donney — “Previously On” (WANDAVISION)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW
  • LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER*
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
  • THE AMBER RUFFIN SHOW
  • THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

Well, I scored a pretty abysmal 9/27, a 33 percent, this year, which is strange considering how much television I watched. I guess I just didn’t watch any of these shows. Well, this downgrade from last year’s 12/26, a 46 percent, means I can only (hopefully only) rise from these ashes next year!

I write about movies, music, video games, and more.