The 14th Emmys Evaluated (1962)

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Humor

  • THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW
  • CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
  • HAZEL
  • THE RED SKELTON SHOW
  • THE BOB NEWHART SHOW*~

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Drama

  • NAKED CITY
  • THE DEFENDERS*
  • THE DICK POWELL SHOW
  • BEN CASEY
  • HALLMARK HALL OF FAME
  • ALCOA PREMIERE

Outstanding Program Achievements in the Fields of Variety and Music — Variety

  • WALT DISNEY’S WONDERFUL WORLD OF COLOR
  • THE JUDY GARLAND SHOW
  • THE GARRY MOORE SHOW*
  • PERRY COMO’S KRAFT MUSIC HALL
  • HERE’S EDIE~

Outstanding Program Achievements in the Fields of Variety and Music — Music

  • THE BELL TELEPHONE HOUR
  • LEONARD BERNSTEIN AND THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC IN JAPAN*~
  • DIRECTIONS~
  • NBC TELEVISION OPERA THEATRE~

Outstanding Daytime Program

  • TODAY
  • ART LINKLETTER’S HOUSE PARTY
  • PUREX SUMMER SPECIALS*~
  • CALENDAR~
  • THE VERDICT IS YOURS~

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Children’s Programming

  • WALT DISNEY’S WONDERFUL WORLD OF COLOR
  • NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC YOUNG PEOPLE’S CONCERTS WITH LEONARD BERNSTEIN*
  • THE SHARI LEWIS SHOW
  • CAPTAIN KANGAROO
  • 1, 2, 3, GO!~
  • UPDATE~

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Educational and Public Affairs Programming

  • BELL & HOWELL CLOSE UP!
  • CBS REPORTS
  • NBC WHITE PAPER
  • DAVID BRINKLEY’S JOURNAL*~
  • ABC’S WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS~
  • HOWARD K. SMITH~

The Program of the Year

  • VINCENT VAN GOGH: A SELF-PORTRAIT
  • THE JUDY GARLAND SHOW
  • “Walk in My Shoes” — BELL & HOWELL CLOSE UP!
  • “Biography of a Bookie Joint” — CBS REPORTS
  • “Victoria Regina” — HALLMARK HALL OF FAME*

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead)

  • Paul Burke — NAKED CITY
  • George Maharis — ROUTE 66
  • E.G. Marshall — THE DEFENDERS*
  • Vince Edwards — BEN CASEY
  • Jackie Cooper — HENNESEY~

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead)

  • Gertrude Berg — THE GERTRUDE BERG SHOW
  • Shirley Booth — HAZEL*
  • Donna Reed — THE DONNA REED SHOW
  • Cara Williams — PETE AND GLADYS
  • Mary Stuart — SEARCH FOR TOMORROW~

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor

  • Don Knotts — THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW*
  • Horace McMahon — NAKED CITY
  • George C. Scott — “I Remember a Lemon Tree” (BEN CASEY)
  • Sam Jaffe — BEN CASEY
  • Barry Jones — “Victoria Regina” (HALLMARK HALL OF FAME)

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actress

  • Jeanne Cooper — “But Linda Only Smiled” (BEN CASEY)
  • Mary Wickes — THE GERTRUDE BERG SHOW
  • Pamela Brown — “Victoria Regina” (HALLMARK HALL OF FAME)*
  • Colleen Dewhurst — FOCUS~
  • Joan Hackett — “A Certain Time, A Certain Darkness” (BEN CASEY)~

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Peter Falk — “The Price of Tomatoes” (THE DICK POWELL SHOW)*
  • Mickey Rooney — “Somebody’s Waiting” (THE DICK POWELL SHOW)
  • Milton Berle — “Doyle Against the House” (THE DICK POWELL SHOW)
  • Lee Marvin — “People Need People” (ALCOA PREMIERE)
  • James Donald — “Victoria Regina” (HALLMARK HALL OF FAME)

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Inger Stevens — “The Price of Tomatoes” (THE DICK POWELL SHOW)
  • Ethel Waters — “Goodnight, Sweet Blues” (ROUTE 66)
  • Julie Harris — “Victoria Regina” (HALLMARK HALL OF FAME)*
  • Geraldine Brooks — “Call Back Yesterday” (BUS STOP)~
  • Suzanne Pleshette — “Shining Image” (DR. KILDARE)~

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

  • John Rich — THE DICK VAN DYKE SHOW
  • Nat Hiken — CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?*
  • Dave Geisel — THE GARRY MOORE SHOW
  • Bud Yorkin — HENRY FONDA AND THE FAMILY
  • Seymour Berns — THE RED SKELTON SHOW

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

  • Arthur Hiller — NAKED CITY
  • Franklin J. Schaffner — THE DEFENDERS*
  • Alex Segal — “People Need People” (ALCOA PREMIERE)
  • Buzz Kulik — “Shining Image” (DR. KILDARE)~
  • Jack Smight — WESTINGHOUSE PRESENTS: COME AGAIN TO CARTHAGE~

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

  • Carl Reiner — THE DICK VAN DYKE SHOW*
  • Nat Hiken et. al — CAR 54, WHERE ARE YOU?
  • Stan Freberg — CHUN KING CHOW MEIN HOUR
  • Ed Simmons — THE RED SKELTON SHOW
  • Roland Kibbee et. al — THE BOB NEWHART SHOW~

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

  • Rod Serling — THE TWILIGHT ZONE
  • Richard Alan Simmons — “The Price of Tomatoes” (THE DICK POWELL SHOW)
  • Reginald Rose — THE DEFENDERS*
  • Jack Laird — “I Remember a Lemon Tree” (BEN CASEY)
  • Henry F. Greenberg — “People Need People” (ALCOA PREMIERE)

Outstanding Writing Achievement in the Documentary Field

  • Lou Hazam — VINCENT VAN GOGH: A SELF-PORTRAIT*
  • Arthur Holch — “Walk in My Shoes” (BELL & HOWELL CLOSE UP!)
  • Jay McMullen — “Biography of a Bookie Joint” (CBS REPORTS)
  • Al Wasserman, Arthur Zegart — “Battle of Newburgh” (NBC WHITE PAPER)
  • George Lefferts — PUREX SUMMER SPECIALS~

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
Tristan Ettleman

Tristan Ettleman

I write about movies, music, video games, and more.